Mikey Byrne SBG D24 Top Prospect

Today we spoke to Mikey Byrne from SBG Dublin 24 ahead of his main event contest with Pat Lehane for the vacant Cage Legacy Featherweight title at Cage Legacy 11 on March 23rd. Cage Legacy 11 takes place on March 23rd in Finnstown Hotel Lucan and title challenger Mikey Byrne only live a stone throw away from the venue so expect a huge crowd for the hometown fighter!

mikey pat

Byrne is fighting out of SBG Dublin 24 under the guidelines of head coach and former UFC superstar Paddy Holohan, Paddy has made a huge statement as a coach producing some top MMA prospects and Byrne had nothing but great things to say about his coach, The Holohan helped put Irish MMA on the map with some great performances in the UFC, Its safe to say Byrne is training with the best.

“I’m excited to be the main event in my home town, an opportunity I’m grateful to have been given”

paddy

Paddy H

We asked Byrne how he felt about his upcoming bout..

“I’m feeling great in the lead up to this fight, coming off a good win in Liverpool I will win the fight with a great performance on the feet or on the ground it doesn’t matter”

mikey

Photo – KO Media

 

“I plan on representing Ireland in the IMMAF games and turning professional in the future”

 

Everyone wants to see this fight.Tickets are on sale now at Eventbrite. HERE.

Cage Legacy 11 Fight Card

Cage Legacy 11 takes place on March 23rd 2019 in Finnstown Castle Hotel Lucan,Dublin. A night of MMA action not to be missed, Draft fight card below….

Mikey Byrne (SBG D24) V Pat Lehane (SBG Cork) Vacant Featherweight Title

Emil Piatek (C-Mac) V Soloman King Simon (Ryano Waterford) Vacant Lighweight Title

Kenny Mokhonoana (C-MAC) V Adam Nowak (Arena) Super Lightweight MMA

Sean McConnell (SBG Charlestown) V Eoghan Higgins (Strange Wolves) Lightweight MMA

Brandon Myers (SBG Charlestown) V Dylan O’Donovan (SBG Cork) Bantamweight MMA

Kaspars Bulins (SBG D24) Ervins Linmeiers (Sanda MMA) Super Welterweight MMA

Darryl Byrne (SBG Port) V Dylan Kennedy (No Fear MMA) Flyweight MMA

Liv Prendergast (SBG D24) V Delores Gallagher (FAI) Featherweight MMA

Brian Draper (Ryano) V Peter Woods (Sanda MMA) 96.5kg MMA

Yacoub Kassouri (SBG D24) V Abanoub Fares (SBG Cork) Super Bantamweight MMA

Colm Mac Giolla Mhir (SBG Charlestown) V Armand Herczeg (Sanda MMA) Super Bantamweight MMA

James Ivers (SBG D24) V Darragh Woods (Strange Wolves) Featherweight MMA

David Carson (Full Power) V Lukasz Zillions (Arena) Super Lightweight MMA

Dylan Robbinson (SBG Port) V Rasmus Troell (Satori BJJ) Lightweight MMA

…….More bouts to be added in the coming days, Stay tuned!

Cage Legacy 10 Fight Card

Cage Legacy 10 – 1st of December 2018, Good Counsel GAA, Dublin, Ireland.

(Not Running Order, Subject to change)

Decky Dalton (FAI) V Tom Pédréno (France): Professional Featherweight MMA Bout – (3×5) Referee: Dec Larkin

John Byrne (SBGi) V Pat Lehane (SBG Cork): Interim Super Lightweight Title – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Aaron Quinn (SBGi) V Paul Buckley (MMA Cork): Middleweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Steve Costello (SBG Tallaght) V Ervins Linmeiers (Sanda MMA): Super Welterweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Emma Stafford V Nicola O’Reilly:  Strawweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Jack Hamill (SBGi) v Leon Hill  (Full Power): Welterweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin3x3)

Clinton Scott (SBG Charlestown) V Solomon Simon (Ryano Waterford): Lightweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Aaron Daniels (SBGi) V Adam Zimny (Strange Wolves): 72kg MMA- (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Brandon Myers (SBG Chalestown) V Karl McConway (Shaolin): 63kg Catchweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Victor Catlou (SBGi) V Stephen Mullen (Shaolin MMA): Welterweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Shane Mullen (SBG Tallaght) V Armand Herczeg (Sanda MMA): Super Bantamweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Eoin McDonald (SBGi) V Paul Stewart (Strange Wolves): Lightweight MMA- (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Tommy Stack (JSBJJ) V  Luke Daly (MMA Cork): 90kg MMA Bout- (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Christophe Przywara (SBGi) V Francis O Brien (Full Power): Featherweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Matvei Zara  (Fanthom) V Lukasz Zillions (Arena): 74kg MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Colm Mac Giolla Mhir (SBG Charlestown) V Abnoub Fares (SBG Cork): weight MMA bout – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Patrick Griffin (SBG Cork) V Damien Sneyd (Strange Wolves): Featherweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Sinéadh Ní Nualláin (SBG Ballina) V Faidh Maguire (MMA Cork): Bantamweight MMA – (3×3) Referee: Dec Larkin

Lola Safronova (Sanda MMA) V Sarah Donne (Champions):  Charity Boxing Bout – (3×2)

Not running order, More bouts to be added to the card, tickets are on sale now from all fighters or buy tickets !

Cage Legacy announce 4 MMA shows around Ireland today!

Today was a big day for Cage Legacy fans as the promotion announced four upcoming MMA shows around Ireland, below are the provisional dates..

Cage Legacy 9 – Tallaght, Ireland, August 18th 2018

Cage Legacy 10- Dublin, Ireland, October 6th 2018

Cage Legacy 11 – Newry, Northern Ireland, November 24th 2018

Cage Legacy 12 – Cork Ireland, February 9th 2019

 

This is great news for Irish MMA with plenty of shows for up and coming talent to perform on a big stage. Promised by promoter Declan Kenna are some HUGE professional MMA bouts so stay tuned for updates.

cage legacyyyy

Cage Legacy 7 – Drogheda – Fight Card

CL7-Bout-3

CAGE LEGACY 7 – Drogheda – FIGHT CARD

Not Running Order – Subject to change – More Bouts to be added.

Pedro Carvalho  (SBGi) V Ibragim Kantaev  (Fight Team Berkut) – Professional Lightweight MMA Title Bout. 

Ben Forsyth  (SBGi) V Luis Correia  (Team Correia) – Professional Light Heavyweight MMA Bout.

Marcin Zembala  (Torres) V Dylan Logan  (SBGi) – Professional Lightweight MMA Bout.

Sasa Svitlica (Full Power) V  Jack Kelly    (Jai Sua) – 71kg Professional K-1 Bout.

Jack Monahan (MMA Cork)    V Lee Hammond (SBGi)   –  Lightweight IMMAF trial .

Dylan Kennedy  (No Fear) V Dave Fogarty  (SBG Charlestown) – Flyweight MMA Bout.

Sean McConnell   (SBG Charlestown) V’s Soloman Simon  (Ryano) – Lightweight MMA Bout.

Luke O’Sullivan  (Full Power) V Ervins Linmeiers   (Sanda MMA) – Vacant Super Middleweight K-1 Title Bout.

Carl MaCann  (SBGi) V Nahom Wedi  (Living i) – Featherweight MMA Bout.

Alexander Yankov (Compound)  V’s  Aaron Reilly   (Full Power) – Welterweight K-1 Title.

Niall Branigan  (Full Power) Vs Stephen Treacy  (TKD) – Lightweight MMA Bout.

Clinton Scott (SBG Charlestown)   Aaron Keogh   (Ryano Waterford) – Lightweight MMA Bout.

(C) Erik Luko   (Full Power MMA) V  Stephen Mcpeake  (Coleman Combat) – Junior K-1 Featherweight Title.

(C) Elvis Luko   (Full Power) V Sean Higgins  (Coleman Combat) – Junior Bantamweight K-1 Title Bout.

Dylan Doherty    (Evolve) V Carl McKeever  (Coleman Combat) – 57kg Junior K-1 Bout.

 

cage legacy booster

Draft fight card for Cage Legacy 5. Canal Court Hotel Newry on Sunday December 3rd 2017. Our last MMA show of a successful 2017

 

(Subject to change, More fights to be added)

Main Event- Decky Mcaleenan (Torres) v Adam Gustab Pro Featherweight MMA

Daniel Olejniczak (IFS) V Malcolm Griffin (Systema MA) Pro MMA 82kg Catchweight

Co Main- Marcin Zembala (Torres) v Sasa Firer Svitlica (Full Power) Pro K-1 70kg

Ryan Murphy (Evolve/Ryano Derry) V Alan Connolly (Samson) Featherweight MMA

Tyrone Quinn (SBGi) Vs Patrick Lehane (SBG Cork) 72kg Catchweight MMA

Keelan Flanagan (Torres) v Karl Donaghue (SBG Charlestown) Welterweight MMA

Christophe Przywara (SBGi) Vs Nahom Wedi (Living) Featherweight MMA 

 

Ruari Broderick  (Shaolin MMA) v Colm McGiolla Mhir (SBG Charlestown) Featherweight MMA

Ruairi Lavery (Torres) V William Hosford Cooper (SBG Cork)  63kg catchweight teen MMA

Dylan Doherty  (Evolve/Ryano Derry) V Nauris Bartoska (Full Power) 58kg Teen MMA

 

(C)Niall Tucker (Coleman Combat) V Shea Dobbin (Newry MT) Light Heavyweight K-1 title fight.

Matthew Whyte (Full Power) v Aaron McGuigan (Sanda MMA) 62.5kg K-1 Title fight

John Fitzpatrick (Newry MT) v Pawel Politylo (Fantom) 63kg K-1 Fight

Darragh McShane (Mas-F)  v TBA 63.5kg K-1 bout

Abanoub Fares (SBG Cork) v Oisin Duffy (Sanda MMA) 66.8kg Junior K-1 Junior Title

(C) Oisin Fox (Newry MT) v Fou Fou Fares (SBG Cork) 50kg Junior K-1 Junior Title

 

Erik Luko (Full Power) V Eoin Chandley (SBG Cork) 57.2 Junior Featherweight K-1 title

Elvis Luko (Full Power) v Shea Leathem (Sanda MMA) 56.2kg K-1 Junior Title

Blaine McGill (Rathmor) v Darren O’Donogh Jr (Sanda MMA) 69.5kg K-1 contender

 

All cage side are sold out and general almost gone. Get your tickets now..

cage legacy 5 main

Cage Legacy 5 Draft Fight Card!

Main Event- Decky Mcaleenan (Torres) v Adam Gustab Pro Featherweight MMA

Co Main- Marcin Zembala (Torres) v Waldamer Cichy Pro Lightweight MMA

Ryan Murphy (Evolve/Ryano Derry) V Alan Connolly (Samson) Featherweight MMA

Adam Shaban (BJJ Cork) v Colm McGiolla Mhir (SBG Charlestown) Featherweight MMA

Keelan Flanagan (Torres) v Karl Donaghue (SBG Charlestown) Welterweight MMA

Ruairi Lavery (Torres)V Keith Keogh (C-MAC) 63kg catchweight teen MMA

Dylan Doherty  (Evolve/Ryano Derry) V Nauris Bartoska (Full Power) 58kg Teen MMA

 

(C)Soloman Simon (Compound) v Ion Catarau ( Naas) 69.5kg K-1 Title fight

(C)Niall Tucker (Coleman Combat) V Shea Dobbin (Newry Muay Thai) Light Heavyweight title K-1

Matthew Whyte (Full Power) v Aaron McGuigan (Sanda MMA) 62.5kg K-1 Title fight

(C) Oisin Fox (Newry MT) v Fou Fou Fares (SBG Cork) 49.1kg Junior K-1 Title

(C) Erik Luko (Full Power) v Oisin Coleman (Colemans) 58kg Junior K-1 Title

Dean Gorman (CBS) v Oisin Duffy (Sanda MMA) 66.8kg Junior K-1 Title

Blaine MaGill (Rathmor) v Darren O’Donagh Jr (Sanda MMA) 69.5kg

More fights to be added MMA & K-1… Tickets are going fast and all cage side are almost sold out already, Cage Legacy 5 Newry December 3rd 2017!

Canal Court Newry! #cagelegacy5

cage legacy 5 posteer2

cage legacy booster