Cage Legacy 3 Fight Card July 22nd

Fight card so far for Cage Legacy 3 Cork July 22nd 2017

(Not running order) (Subject to change)
Professional bouts 3 x 5 mins ‚Äď Amateur MMA 3 x 3 mins

Professional Featherweight bout.
11.30pm -Decky Mcaleenan (Team Torres) Vs Haci Firat (Allstars)

11.10pm – Professional Middleweight bout
Will Fleury (SBGi) Vs Simon Rosenholm (Allstars)

10.50pm – Professional Bantamweight bout.
Nathan Kelly (Kyuzo MMA) Vs Ivan Zidar (Allstars)

10.20pm – Professional Lightweight bout.
Marcin Zembala (Team Torres) Vs Alejandro Toutparfait (Allstars )

Professional Catchweight bout 140lbs.

10.00pm – Tom Moore (Sharkbait MMMA) Vs Christofer Darre (Sarpsborg Chi)

9.45pm- (C) John Mitchell (BJJ Cork) Vs Ivan Blanita (Team Ryano) Welterweight title.

9.15pm – (C) Dillon Manning (Muskerry) Vs Graham McCormack (SBG Cork) Middleweight title.

9.30pm- Matiss Zaharovs (Ryoshin) Vs Darren O’Brien (SANDA MMA) Interim Bantamweight title.

9.00pm – Jack Maguire (BJJ Cork) Vs Leon Hill (Full Power Gym) Vacant Featherweight title.

8.45pm- Rosa Walsh (FMBJJ) Vs Dee Begley (BJJ Cork) Vacant Woman’s Bantamweight title.

8.30pm – Patrick Mc Nally (Belfast MA) Vs Barry Hanna (Malahide MA) Vacant Flyweight title.

8.15pm – Jack Monahan (BJJ Cork) Vs Alexander O’Sullivan (CMAC) Lightweight bout.

8.00pm- Lee Hammond (SBGi) Vs Adam Nowak (Arena Wexford) Lightweight bout.

Main Card above from bottom to top. (8.00pm) Main Card stars (Subject to change)

7.30pm – 8.00pm BREAK – Raffle
7.15pm- – Keith Kavanagh (Full Power Gym) Vs Ben Judge (FMBJJ) Featherweight bout.

7.00pm-Ronan Butler (SBG Cork) Vs Nahom Wedi (Living) Featherweight bout.

6.45pm- Cian Flynn (Trials) Vs Fionn Hickey (SBG Cork) Welterweight bout.

6.30pm-Emil Piatek (C-MAC) Vs TBA 72kg catchweight.

6.15pm-Dean Martin (SBG Cork) Vs Ronan Tomnay (BJJ Cork) Featherweight bout.

Wahab Zadeh Vs TBA

5.45pm- Dylan O’Donovan (SBG Cork) Vs Ronan Manning (Muskerry Judo) Featherweight bout.

5.30pm- Ryan O’Connor (SBG Cork) Vs Jordan Bradshaw (CMAC) Featherweight bout.

5.15pm-Adrian Power (Trials MMA) Vs Scott O’Sullivan (SBG Cork) Welterweight bout.

5.00pm- Stephen Looney (SBG Cork) Vs Jonathan Delaney (SBG Cork) Lightweight bout.

4.45pm- Sean Tyrrell (Full Power) Vs Oisin Duffy (SANDA MMA) Featherweight bout.

4.30pm – Patrick Lehane (SBG Cork) Vs Filip BŇāaŇľyŇĄski (Spartan) Welterweight bout.

Prelims above, First fight 4.30 pm Sharp, Subject to change.

4 man Nogi ADCC Rules Tournament
3.45pm – Winner V Winner (Final)
3.30pm – Paul Browne Team RYANO Vs Julien Pham Xuan Bjj Cork (Semi)
3.15pm РCiaran Brohan  Samson Vs Andrew McGahon Team Torres (Semi)

3.00pm -Nogi ADCC Rules Super Fight ‚Äď Kevin Wong¬†Vs Neill McGwynne

Tickets on sale now from all fighters or online at BUY TICKETS

Ivan Zidar: My will for success will beat everything!!

Cage Legacy spoke with Croatian born MMA star Ivan Zidar today.

Zidar takes on Irish top prospect Nathan Kelly at Cage Legacy 3 Cork, July 22nd.

What made you start Mixed Martial Arts?? “I was 6 years in Croatian national team in kickboxing and few years in boxing where I collected 97 fights. Also when I was 16 I started with grappling where I won junior world championship and senior Europe bronze medal with 17 years, then I stopped grappling and continued only with kickboxing.¬†So with that experience and K1 fights I decided to turn into MMA. Cause it’s something new for me and gives me more challenges. ”

cage legacy 3 cork 2

“I like to mix everything , The last 9 months I was doing a lot of wrestling, what gives me more confidence in my stand up. I was doing camp with a lot UFC and Bellator fighters so I push my self to the limits and develop in every segment of the game.”

“I’m sure that I’m gonna win, cause I spar and train with much better fighters than my opponent. I don’t care for finishes, I just wanna win, decision or KO I don’t care I’m ready for 10 rounds”

nathan kelly vs ivan zidar

Whats next for Zidar after Cage Legacy 3?¬† “After this fight probably fight in ACB, then one fight in Croatia and one in Montenegro in the end of the year”

“I’ll show him everything in the cage then we can go drink some Guinness haha”

ivan zidar

What makes me different? I’m always 100% prepared, I changed my whole life and left my home, family and I moved to Sweden and Allstars to success in this and my will for success will beat everything!!

Ivan Zidar travels from Sweden to Cork for Cage Legacy 3 to take on Nathan Kelly from Kyuzo MMA in Dublin in the professional bantamweight division!

Get the last remaining tickets from fighters and EVENTBRITE NOW!

cage legacy 3 main poster

 

Cage Legacy 3 Draft Fight Card

cage legacy 3 cork 2

Fight card so far for Cage Legacy 3 Cork July 22nd 2017

More bouts to be added professional & amateur

(Not running order) (Subject to change)

Professional bouts 3 x 5 mins – Amateur MMA 3 x 3 mins

Professional Featherweight bout.

Decky Mcaleenan (Team Torres) Vs Haci Firat (Allstars)

Professional Bantamweight bout.

Nathan Kelly (Kyuzo MMA) Vs Ivan Zidar (Allstars)

Professional Lightweight bout.

Marcin Zembala (Team Torres) Vs Alejandro Toutparfait (Allstars )

Professional Lightweight bout.

Waldemar Cichy (Nenagh Warriors) Vs Theo Mouratidis (Allstars)

(C) John Mitchell (BJJ Cork) Vs Ivan Blanita (Team Ryano) Welterweight title.

(C) Austin Lynch (Kyuzo MMA) Vs Darren O’Brien (SANDA MMA) Bantamweight title.

(C) Dillon Manning (Muskerry) Vs Graham McCormack (SBG Cork) Middleweight title.

Jack Maguire (BJJ Cork) Vs Leon Hill (Full Power Gym) Vacant Featherweight title.

Rosa Walsh (FMBJJ) Vs Dee Begley (BJJ Cork) Vacant Woman’s Bantamweight title.

Patrick Mc Nally (Belfast MA) Vs Barry Hanna (Malahide MA) Vacant Flyweight title.

Daryl Clarke (SBGi) Vs Matiss Zaharovs (Ryoshin) Bantamweight bout

Jack Monahan (BJJ Cork) Vs Makinde Adeyemi (Ryoshin) Lightweight bout

Adam Nowak (Arena Wexford) Vs Arron Daniels (SBGi) Lightweight bout

Scott Harvey (SBG Charlestown) Vs Jack Sheridan (Team Ryano) Lightweight bout.

Keith Kavanagh (Full Power Gym) Vs Ben Judge (FMBJJ) Featherweight bout.

Niall Branigan (Full Power Gym) Vs Stephen Treacy (TKD) Lightweight bout

Dylan Kennedy (No Fear MMA) Vs Colin Casey (Soul Rollers) Flyweight bout.

Brandon Myers (SBG Charlestown) Vs Wahab Zadeh (Spartan) Bantamweight bout

Colm O’Regan (Soul Rolllers) Vs Francis Treacy (TKD) Lightweight bout

Ronan Butler (SBG Cork) Vs Nahom Wedi (Living) Featherweight bout.

Cian Flynn (Trials) Vs Fionn Hickey (SBG Cork) Lightweight bout.

Emil Piatek (C-MAC) Vs Joseph Coddington (Full Power) Lightweight bout

Dean Martin (SBG Cork) Vs Ronan Tomnay (BJJ Cork) Featherweight bout.

Dylan O’Donovan (SBG Cork)¬†Vs v Paul Fletcher (Trials MMA)¬†Featherweight bout.

Adrian Power (Trials MMA) Vs Rhys O Connell (SBG Cork) Welterweight bout.

Ryan O’Connor (SBG Cork) Vs Jordan Bradshaw (CMAC)¬†Featherweight bout.

Stephen Looney (SBG Cork) Vs Louis Nolan (SBG Cork) Lightweight bout.

Sean Tyrrell (Full Power) Vs Oisin Duffy (SANDA MMA) Featherweight bout.

Patrick Lehane (SBG Cork) Vs Filip BŇāaŇľyŇĄski (Spartan) Welterweight bout.

4 man Nogi ADCC Rules Tournament

Andrew McGahon- BJJ Purple Belt- Team Torres
Paul Browne – BJJ Purple Belt – Team RYANO
Julien Pham Xuan – BJJ Purple Belt – Bjj Cork
Ciaran Brohan – BJJ purple Belt – Samson

Nogi ADCC Rules Super Fight РKevin Wong Vs Neill McGwynne

Tickets on sale now from all fighters or online at BUY TICKETS

cage-legacy-belt

safe-mma